Privacy Policy

Last Updated: March 27, 2020

Welcome! When you use our Service (defined below), certain of your information may be collected. This Privacy Policy, which applies to such use of our Service that post a link to this Privacy Policy, explains the following:

  • The information that Eikonoklastes (defined below), Service Providers (defined below), and third-party services (as applicable) collect about you.
  • How that information may be used.
  • With whom your information may be shared.
  • How Eikonoklastes protects your information.

Your use of the Service is also subject to our Terms of Service.

Information Collected by Us

Information That You Provide
Eikonoklastes Therapeutics, Inc. and/or one or more of the various other Eikonoklastes Therapeutics, Inc.’s entities, or their respective parents, subsidiaries, or affiliates (collectively, “Eikonoklastes,” “we,” or “us” or “our”) provide this website and other services (our “Service”) to you. Depending on how you interact with our Service, you may provide us, our Service Providers, and third-party services with information, which may include:

  • Your name, email address, address, phone number and other similar identifying information;
  • Information about your preferences;
  • Information you otherwise provide us, such as when you contact us;
  • Other information related to your use of particular offerings on our Service.

Information Collected Automatically
We, our Service Providers, or third-party services may automatically receive or collect from you certain information when you use the Service. This information may include, as applicable:

  • Your browser or operating system;
  • Your manner of connecting to the Internet (including the type of device you are using) and the name of your Internet service provider or wireless carrier;
  • Your Internet protocol (IP) address;
  • Data relating to malfunctions or problems that occur when you use the Service;
  • Log file information, including your Web request, Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, referring/exit pages and URLs, number of clicks and how you interact with links on our service, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed, and other such information;
  • Information collected by cookies and other tracking technologies: cookies, web beacons (also known as “tracking pixels”), embedded scripts, location-identifying technologies, fingerprinting, device recognition technologies, in-app tracking methods and other tracking technologies now and hereafter developed (“Tracking Technologies”) may be used to collect information about interactions with the Service or emails, including information about your browsing behavior.

We will treat information that does not personally identify you as non-personal information, and we may de-identify, anonymize or otherwise convert your personal information to non-personal information. As permitted by applicable law, and as otherwise set forth in writing, we reserve the right to use, process, share and otherwise exploit your non-personal information without limitation.

Use of Information

We may use your information:

  • To deliver our Service and features desired by you (including any customization features requested by you);
  • To improve our Service;
  • To fulfill other purposes disclosed to you at the time you provide us with your information or otherwise where we are legally permitted to do so;
  • To personalize content and offers and serve you advertising that may be of interest to you;
  • To respond to your inquiries;
  • To fulfill your request for products or services;
  • To provide you with updates and other information regarding the Services;
  • To keep our Service safe and secure and to prevent detect fraud and abuse;
  • To comply with our legal obligations, policies, and procedures;
  • To administer and manage our Service including content and layout, site usage, troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes.

Sharing of your Information

We may share your information, as applicable:

  • With our agents, vendors, consultants, and other service providers (“Service Providers”) in connection with their work on our behalf;
  • If we believe your actions are inconsistent with our terms of use or other applicable terms or policies, or to protect the rights, property, life, health, security and safety of Eikonoklastes, the Service, or its users, or any third party;
  • In the event of a change of ownership, as described below;
  • To comply with law, law enforcement or other legal process, and, where permitted, in response to governmental requests or legal process (for example, a court order, search warrant or subpoena);
  • To other circumstances in which we have a good faith belief that a crime has been or is being committed by a user.

Cookies

  • We may place “cookies” on your Web browser. Cookies are small pieces of information or text files that a website sends to your computer for record-keeping purposes, which information is stored in a file on your computer’s hard drive.
  • Cookies make Web-surfing and browsing easier for you by saving your preferences so that we can use the saved information to facilitate and improve your use of the Service.
  • You can adjust your Internet browsers to reject cookies; however, please note that you will not be able to access and use all of our features if you delete or refuse to accept cookies. Please note that we do not respond to Do-Not-Track signals, as there is no industry consensus regarding the same.
  • We may use cookies to improve the quality of our services, store user preferences, store and retrieve login information on a user’s system, and to personalize content and offers of interest to our users.

Opting Out of Promotional Communications

You can make choices about how your information may be used by us to provide information and offers to you. You may opt out of commercial messages by clicking on the “opt out” or “unsubscribe” link provided with each message. These preferences do not apply to transactional communications, such as those that are related to your registration with us, required or important notices related to your use of our Service, or the fulfillment of a specific transaction.

Links and Other Sites

  • This Privacy Policy applies only to our information practices on the Service.
  • This Privacy Policy does not apply to the other websites and social media sites you access and use. You are subject to the privacy policies of those websites or any other third-party services.

Change of Ownership

In the event that our ownership was to change as a result of a merger, acquisition, or any transaction involving the transfer of some or all of our assets by another company, your Service information may be transferred. We will provide you notice prior to any such transfer of your personal information.

Security

We take steps to help protect your personal information. We cannot guarantee that your information will never be disclosed in a manner inconsistent with this Privacy Policy (for example, as a result of unauthorized acts by third parties that violate applicable law or our policies).

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. Therefore, you should review this Privacy Policy periodically. If there are significant changes to our information practices, you will be provided with appropriate online notice. You may be provided other privacy-related information in connection with your use of offerings from us, as well as for special features and services not described in this Policy that may be introduced in the future.

California’s Shine the Light

Under California’s “Shine the Light” law, California residents have the right to opt out of disclosing information to third parties for the purpose of allowing such third parties to directly market their products and services. At this time, we do not engage in this type of disclosure.

Overseas Transfer

If you are located in the European Economic Area (EEA) and you access our Service, please note that some of our processing of your data will involve transferring your data outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). Some of our Service Providers are based outside of the EEA, and their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA. This includes the United States.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy please contact us at info@eikonoklastes.com.